By Amanda Karls
[…] 34 San Francisco, Cal., Code § 21D (2020).
35 Cal. Pub. Cont. Code § 101151 (1995).
36 New York City, N.Y. Admin. Code § 6-129 (2023).
37 Id.
38 Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 49015(d)(3) (2023).
39 Minn. Stat. § 17.1017(2)(b) (2016).
40 Id. § 256E.342(1) (2023).
41 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205-44(c)(4) (2005).
42 7 M.R.S. § 283(2) (2017).
43 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205-44(c)(4) (2005).
44 10 V.S.A. § 330 (2009).
45 Mass. Gen. Laws, Ch. 20, § 6C (2023).
46 Oakland, Cal., Code § 2.29.170.2(B)(7) (2017).
47 7 M.R.S. § 2(6)(B) (2021).
48 Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 205-41–52 (2005).
49 Haw. Const. art. XI, § 3.
50 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205-46(c) (2005).
51 See id. § 205-41 (2005) (declaring a “compelling state interest in conserving the State’s agricultural land resource base and assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of: (1) Conserving and protecting agricultural lands; (2) Promoting diversified agriculture; (3) Increasing agricultural self-sufficiency; and (4) Assuring the availability of agriculturally suitable lands;” and section 205-42 stating “the objective for the identification of important agricultural lands is to identify and plan for the maintenance of a strategic agricultural land resource base that can support a diversity of agricultural activities and opportunities that expand agricultural income