By Amanda Karls
[…] • The City and County of San Francisco passed an ordinance to introduce standards and goals for food purchasing by the Department of Public Health and Sheriff’s Department in hospitals and jails, based on the Good Food Purchasing Program.34
Minority and Women-owned Small Business Preferences
• California Public Contract Code Section 10115 encourages procurement from minority, women, and disabled veteran business enterprises.35
• New York City Administrative Code section 6-129 establishes a program, administered by the department of small business services, “designed to enhance participation by minority-owned and women-owned business enterprises in city procurement.”36
In addition to procurement strategies, state and local governments, including counties and cities, can support local farmers, including those that grow CFs through a variety of other measures.