By Amanda Karls
[…] 47 7 M.R.S. § 2(6)(B) (2021).
48 Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 205-41–52 (2005).
49 Haw. Const. art. XI, § 3.
50 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205-46(c) (2005).
51 See id. § 205-41 (2005) (declaring a “compelling state interest in conserving the State’s agricultural land resource base and assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of: (1) Conserving and protecting agricultural lands; (2) Promoting diversified agriculture; (3) Increasing agricultural self-sufficiency; and (4) Assuring the availability of agriculturally suitable lands;” and section 205-42 stating “the objective for the identification of important agricultural lands is to identify and plan for the maintenance of a strategic agricultural land resource base that can support a diversity of agricultural activities and opportunities that expand agricultural income and job opportunities and increase agricultural self-sufficiency for current and future generations”).
52 Id. § 10-20 (2010).
53 Id. § 27-8(a)(6) (2022).
54 Id. § 302A-405.5 (2021).
55 Id. § 302A-405.6(a) (2023).