New resource on accessing healthy food in the age of COVID-19. Featuring local government policies that accelerate, prioritize or facilitate food access during the pandemic.
View the Resource
POLICY DATABASE
Policy Summary

This law prohibits food service facilities from offering children's meals that include a beverage unless the beverage is water without added sweeteners, milk or a non-dairy milk alternative, or 100% fruit juice (plain or combined with water), in a portion of no more than eight ounces.

Background Information

State Maryland
Jurisdiction Name Baltimore
Jurisdiction Type City,
Population Size 200,000-800,000
Legal Strategies
  • Prohibits/discourages something
  • Requires something, sets standards
Reach Community-wide
Food System Category Distribute; Get;

Policy Details

Refers to priority populations?
Yes

See references to "children's meals" and "consumption by children." § 6-509.

Health-related goal?
Yes

This section is located in the City's Health Code. Baltimore, Md., Health Code.

Environmental goal?
No

Economic goal?
No

Includes findings?
No

Has a stated intent or purpose?
No

Includes definitions?
Yes

§ 6-509(a).

Addresses implementation?
Unclear

General provisions for the larger title indicate that the Commissioner of Health is responsible for regulating and licensing food service facilities, but specific implementation details for section 6-102 are not provided. § 6-102.

Enforcement provisions?
Yes

"Any person who violates any provision of this title or of a rule or regulation adopted under this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to the penalties specified in this section." The "basic penalty" is $1,000. "Except as specified in subsection (c) of this section, the penalty for a violation is a fine of not more than $1,000 for each offense." §6-802.

Evaluation component?
No

Requires extra investment?
No

Code context and ordinance history

This section is located in Title 6- Food Service Facilities; Subtitle 5- Miscellaneous Regulations. History: Ord. 18-126.