How Law & Policy Can Support Growing Food Where You Live
[…] 5The Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services permits senior living facilities and nursing homes to prepare meals using food grown in their facility garden so long as it meets the applicable food safety guidelines. 42 CFR § 483.60(i)(1)(ii).
6Laredo, Tex., Code § 13-84.
7Denver, Colo., Code § 57-100; North Las Vegas, Nev., Code § 17.24.060(B)(7)(g).
8Mapleton, Utah, Code § 18.82D.100; Galesburg, Ill., Code § 152.069(C)(6).
9Cal. Civ. Code § 1940.10(b).
10Cal. Civ. Code § 4750(b) (“Any provision of a governing document, as defined in Section 4150, shall be void and unenforceable if it effectively prohibits or unreasonably restricts the use of a homeowner’s backyard for personal agriculture.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 4150 (“’Governing documents’ means the declaration and any other documents, such as bylaws, operating rules, articles of incorporation, or articles of association, which govern the operation of the common interest development or association.”).
11Cal. Civ.